Privacy Policy

Updated: Friday 3 September 2021

This Privacy Policy is issued by Eurotech Design Limited (“Eurotech Design”) (NZBN 9429043420377). 

We may, without prior notice, review and update this Privacy Policy to make sure that it remains current and reflects changes in our information practices. We will indicate at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated.

Eurotech Design takes the privacy of personal information seriously and is committed to protecting your privacy of personal information. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Eurotech Design collects general and anonymous statistical information when you browse through our website and social media pages. This information does not identify you personally, but is simply used to enable us to evaluate the performance of these platforms, allow us to assess statistical information on the overall experience of visitors to them and improve our advertising campaigns. From time to time, you may be able to interact with us anonymously or by pseudonym. However, if you choose not to provide us with certain personal information, we are unlikely to be able to provide you with the products or services that you want or to respond to your inquiry.

MARKETING

If you choose to sign up to our marketing newsletter or other similar promotions, we may collect your name, email address, physical address and contact number to administer your participation and/or communicate with you in future in relation to the promotion or for marketing purposes.

SERVICE

If you make an enquiry, report a problem or book a service callout with our customer service team via phone,  email or social media, we may ask you to provide your name, physical address, phone number, email address, and your products model number and serial number so that we can respond to your questions or schedule your service callout. We may also keep a record of any correspondence between us.

WARRANTY

We need to obtain personal information from you in order to complete your warranty registration. In particular, we may ask you to provide your name, address, phone number, email address, and your product’s model number, serial number, purchase date and purchase store. You are required to provide this information so that your product can be registered, providing this information will also allow us to quickly and easily identify you when contacted if any issues ever occur or if we ever need to inform you of any appliance safety information.

COOKIES

From time to time we may use cookies on our website. Cookies are text files placed in your device's browser to store your preferences. The data is completely anonymous and does not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to allow our advertisements to appear on your social media and online web pages as part of our marketing campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our website with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

INFORMATION WE DISCLOSE

We may need to disclose your information to third party service providers outside of Eurotech Design that provide our products or perform service callouts. Personal information disclosed to third party service providers may include name, contact information (including contact number and physical and email addresses) and transaction information.

INFORMATION STORAGE

Eurotech Design takes care to protect your privacy. Any information provided to us on our website is “SSL” protected (“Secure Sockets Layer”) during transmission to us. Any information stored in documents or on our systems are protected from unauthorised access by the use of a number of security procedures including user passwords. Unfortunately, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and Any such provision of information is at your own risk.

EXTERNAL LINKS

We may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These sites may have their own privacy statements in place, which we recommend you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of linked sites or any use of such sites.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, how we manage and deal with personal information, or wish to opt out of receiving marketing information please contact us via the contact us page.

If you have concerns about the handling of your personal information or if you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us via the contact us page. We will investigate your complaint and endeavour to respond within a reasonable time frame.  If after receiving our response, you still consider that your privacy complaint has not been resolved, you may refer your complaint to the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.


Stay Connected

Sign up to our newsletter to hear about new products and promotions, and what’s happing here at Eurotech Design

Inspiration


Eurotech Design
604 Rosebank Rd,
Avondale
Auckland

Distribution & Parts
Unit 2, 604 Rosebank Rd,
Avondale
Auckland

+6493777523
info@eurotechdesign.co.nz

Copyright 2021. All rights reserved. Login

Pinterest instagram

Website by Digital Advisor